State v. Kittrell , 677 S.E.2d 14 ( 2009 )
[…] The requirements for filing and serving a motion for appropriate relief are enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(a), which provides in pertinent part that written motions for appropriate relief must:

    (1) . . . .
    b. State the grounds for the motion;
    c. Set forth the relief sought; and
    d. Be timely filed.

    (2) A written motion for appropriate relief must be served in the manner provided in G.S. 15A-951(b). . . .

    (3) A written motion for appropriate relief must be filed in the manner provided in G.S. 15A-951(c).

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(a)(1)-(3) (2007) (emphasis added).

    As to service of the motion for appropriate relief, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-951(b) provides:

    Each written motion must be served upon the attorney of record for the opposing party or upon the defendant if he is not represented by counsel. Service upon the attorney or upon a party may be made by delivering a copy of the motion to him or by mailing it to him at his address of record. . . . Service by mail is complete upon deposit of the motion enclosed in a postpaid, properly addressed wrapper in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the Postal Service of the United States.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-951(b) (2007).

    As to filing and proof of service of the motion for appropriate relief, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-951(c) provides that:

    All written motions must be filed with the court. Proof of service must be made by filing with the court a certificate:

    (1) By the prosecutor, attorney, or defendant making the motion that the paper was served in the manner prescribed; or
    (2) Of acceptance of service by the prosecutor, attorney, or defendant to be served.

    The certificate must show the date and method of service or the date of acceptance of service.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-951(c) (2007).

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1414 provides that in this situation a motion for appropriate relief must be made "not more than 10 days after entry of judgment[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1414(a) (2007); see State v.