State v. Kittrell , 677 S.E.2d 14 ( 2009 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1414 provides that in this situation a motion for appropriate relief must be made "not more than 10 days after entry of judgment[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1414(a) (2007); see State v. Craver, 70 N.C. App. 555, 560, 320 S.E.2d 431, 434 (1984) (excluding Saturdays and Sundays in the calculation of ten days after entry of judgment). If the motion for appropriate relief is filed within ten days after entry of judgment, the trial court retains jurisdiction to act upon the motion "whether or not notice of appeal has been given." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1414(c) (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448 provides that, if a motion for appropriate relief has been made under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1414, "the case remains open for the taking of an appeal until the court has ruled on the motion." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(2) (2007). However, the trial court is divested of jurisdiction "when [(1)] notice of appeal has been given" and (2) the time for taking anappeal has expired. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(3) (2007). In State v.