State v. Rawlinson , 676 S.E.2d 564 ( 2009 )
[…] Judge BRYANT concurs in part and dissents in part with a separate opinion.

    BRYANT, Judge, concurring in part, dissenting in part.

    I fully concur in the majority opinion as to Issues II and III. However, because I believe the Superior Court acquired subject matter jurisdiction over the misdemeanor offense properly joined to another felony offense over which the Superior court had original jurisdiction, I respectfully dissent from the portion of the majority opinion vacating the misdemeanor larceny conviction.

    Under the North Carolina General Statutes, section 7A-271(a)(3) grants jurisdiction to a Superior Court to try a misdemeanor "[w]hich may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-271(a)(3) (2007). Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-926,