State v. Rawlinson , 676 S.E.2d 564 ( 2009 )
[…] Under N.C.G.S. § 7A-271, the superior court has no jurisdiction to try by indictment a defendant charged with a misdemeanor unless the charges which are the subject of the indictment were initiated by a presentment.

    Petersilie, 334 N.C. at 176, 432 S.E.2d at 836 (citations omitted). Therefore, the superior court does not automatically obtain jurisdiction over a misdemeanor simply because it is first charged in superior court by indictment. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-926(a), the superior court may join a misdemeanor to another charge over which the superior court has jurisdiction if they are "based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2007).

    In the instant case, the State moved to join certain charges for trial, and the trial court allowed joinder of these charges.