State v. Thorpe , 689 S.E.2d 245 ( 2009 )
[…] State v. Patterson, 335 N.C. 437, 449-50, 439 S.E.2d 578, 585 (1994). In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must consider all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. State v. Davis, 130 N.C. App. 675, 679, 505 S.E.2d 138, 141 (1998). "Any contradictions or discrepancies arising from the evidence are properly left for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal." State v. King, 343 N.C. 29, 36, 468 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1996) (citation omitted).

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 provides, in pertinent part:

    A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
    (1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or
    (2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more . . . .

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(2007).

    Here, Officer Dixon's patrol vehicle bumper was within two feet of the dark-colored vehicle's bumper when the driver exited the vehicle. Officer Dixon, who knew defendant from previous encounters, identified defendant as the driver.