Bryant v. TAYLOR KING FURNITURE , 659 S.E.2d 489 ( 2008 )
[…] II. Conclusions of Law

    Next, plaintiff argues that the Commission made insufficient findings of fact to support its conclusion that plaintiff was "last injuriously exposed" to the occupational hazards that caused her bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome and Raynaud's syndrome during the period of time prior to 1 July 2003. We disagree.

    The Full Commission is not required to find facts as to all credible evidence, just those facts that are necessary to support its conclusions of law. Peagler v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 138 N.C. App. 593, 602, 532 S.E.2d 207, 213 (2000). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57 provides:

    In any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed under such employer, shall be liable.

    The statutory term "last injuriously exposed" means an exposure which proximately augments the occupational disease to any extent, however slight. Barber v. Babcock & Wilcox Construction Co., 101 N.C. App. 564, 565, 400 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1991).