In Re the Will of Loftin , 24 N.C. App. 435 ( 1975 )
[…] See In re Will of Rowland, 202 N.C. 373, 162 S.E. 897; Alexander v. Johnston, 171 N.C. 468, 88 S.E. 785. See generally 7 Strong, N.C. Index 2d, Wills, § 4, pp. 559-60.

    Declining to hold as a matter of law that propounders may not probate the purported codicil, we now turn to the question of whether they have proved the codicil according to G.S. § 31-18.2, which provides in part:

    "A holographic will may be probated only in the following manner:
    "(1) Upon the testimony of at least three competent witnesses that they believe that the will is written entirely in the handwriting of the person whose will it purports to be, and that the name of the testator as written in or on, or subscribed to, the will is in the handwriting of the person whose will it purports to be;. . ." (emphasis added.)

    The statute requires twofold testimony from three witnesses concerning handwriting of the purported testator: (1) that the will is written entirely in his handwriting, and (2) that his name appearing in or on, or subscribed to, the will is in his handwriting.