Carteret Cnty. ex rel. Amor v. Kendall , 231 N.C. App. 534 ( 2014 )
[…] We agree.
    The trial court’s decision to deny enforcement of the child
    support order constituted a conclusion of law, reviewable by this
    Court de novo on appeal.     State ex rel. Lively v. Berry, 
    187 N.C. App. 459
    , 462, 
    653 S.E.2d 192
    , 194 (2007).          Under the de novo
    standard, “we may freely substitute our judgment for that of the
    [trial]   court.”    Ayers   v.   Bd.   of   Adjustment   for   Town   of
    Robersonville Through Roberson, 
    113 N.C. App. 528
    , 530-31, 
    439 S.E.2d 199
    , 201 (1994).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-607 provides as follows:
    (a) A party contesting the validity or enforcement
    of a registered order or seeking to vacate the
    registration has the burden of proving one or more
    of the following defenses:
    (1) The issuing tribunal lacked personal
    jurisdiction over the contesting party;
    (2) The order was obtained by fraud;
    (3) The order has been vacated, suspended, or
    modified by a later order;
    (4) The issuing tribunal has stayed the order
    pending appeal;
    (5) There is a defense under the law of this
    State to the remedy sought;
    (6) Full or partial payment has been made; or
    -5-
    (7) The statute of limitations under G.S. 52C-
    6-604 precludes enforcement of some or all of
    the arrears.
    (b) If a party presents evidence establishing a
    full or partial defense under subsection (a) of
    this section, a tribunal may stay enforcement of
    the registered order, continue the proceeding to
    permit production of additional relevant evidence,
    and issue other appropriate orders. An uncontested
    portion of the registered order may be enforced by
    all remedies available under the law of this State.
    (c) If the contesting party does not establish a
    defense under subsection (a) of this section to the
    validity or enforcement of the order, the
    registering   tribunal   shall   issue   an   order
    confirming the order.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-607 (2011).          This court has described the
    defenses enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-607(a) as “narrowly-
    defined[,]” Welsher v. Rager, 
    127 N.C. App. 521
    , 525–26, 
    491 S.E.2d 661