State v. Rayfield , 231 N.C. App. 632 ( 2014 )
[…] that probable cause was present to justify a search of Defendant’s
    residence for magazines, videos, computers, hard drives, cameras,
    and other pictures.
    Therefore, to the extent Detective Bloom made mistakes in the
    affidavit, we conclude that those mistakes did not result from
    false    and   misleading   information    and   that   the     affidavit’s
    remaining content was sufficient to establish probable cause.
    Accordingly, Defendant’s second argument is overruled.
    E. The Validity of the Search Warrant Under 15A-245(a)
    -20-
    Section 15A-245(a) provides in pertinent part that:
    [An] issuing official may examine on oath the
    applicant . . . , but information other than
    that contained in the affidavit may not be
    considered   by    the   issuing  official in
    determining whether probable cause exists for
    the issuance of the warrant unless the
    information     is     either    recorded  or
    contemporaneously summarized in the record or
    on the face of the warrant by the issuing
    official.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245(a) (2011).
    The magistrate in this case indicated on the search warrant
    that, in addition to the affidavit, the application was supported
    by Detective Bloom’s sworn testimony. The magistrate did not