State v. Rayfield , 231 N.C. App. 632 ( 2014 )
[…] Defendant’s first argument is
    overruled.
    D. False and Misleading Information
    Second,   Defendant    contends       that    the   search   warrant   was
    invalid because Detective Bloom’s affidavit was based on false and
    misleading information. We disagree.
    -16-
    The   Fourth   Amendment’s   requirement   of   a   factual   showing
    sufficient to constitute “probable cause” anticipates a truthful
    presentation of facts. Franks v. Delaware, 
    438 U.S. 154
    , 164–65,
    
    57 L. Ed. 2d 667
    , 678 (1978).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-978 provides that a
    defendant can challenge the “validity of a
    search warrant and the admissibility of
    evidence obtained thereunder by contesting the
    truthfulness of the testimony” which showed
    probable cause for the issuance of the
    warrant. N.C. [Gen. Stat.] § 15A-978(a)[]. The
    section   defines   truthful    testimony   as
    testimony which reports in good faith the
    circumstances relied on to establish probable
    cause.