State v. Snelling , 231 N.C. App. 676 ( 2014 )
[…] felony offender during sentencing is determined by “the sum of the
    points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14 (2011).                  A PRL II offender has
    between 2-5 points, whereas a PRL III offender has at a minimum of
    6 and no more than 9 points.                  Id.     A sentencing error that
    improperly increases a defendant’s PRL is prejudicial.                  State v.
    Hanton, 
    175 N.C. App. 250
    , 260, 
    623 S.E.2d 600
    , 607 (2006).
    Under N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1340.14 (b)(7) (2011), a defendant
    shall be assigned one point “[i]f the offense was committed while
    the   offender   was   on    supervised       or    unsupervised   probation[.]”
    “[T]he   jury    shall      determine     whether      the   point    should   be
    -8-
    assessed[,]” unless the defendant admits to it.    N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 15A-1340.16 (2011).   In such cases, the point will be treated as
    though it was found by the jury.       Id.