Torrence v. Nationwide Budget Fin. , 232 N.C. App. 306 ( 2014 )
[…] for binding arbitration governed by the Federal Arbitration Act
    (“FAA”), codified at 
    9 U.S.C. § 1
     et seq.     There is no dispute
    that NAF can no longer serve as arbitrator of any dispute between
    the parties, by virtue of the consent judgment entered into with
    the Attorney General of Minnesota.   There is also no dispute that
    the FAA contains a specific provision that controls a situation
    where the arbitrator named in the agreement is unable to serve, or
    the method agreed upon for the selection of the arbitrator fails.
    § 5 of the FAA provides:
    If in the agreement provision be made for a
    method of naming or appointing an arbitrator
    or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall
    be followed; but if no method be provided
    therein, or if a method be provided and any
    party thereto shall fail to avail himself of
    such method, or if for any other reason there
    shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator
    or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a
    vacancy, then upon the application of either
    party to the controversy the court shall
    designate and appoint an arbitrator or
    arbitrators or umpire, as the case may
    require, who shall act under the said
    agreement with the same force and effect as if
    he or they had been specifically named
    therein; and unless otherwise provided in the
    agreement the arbitration shall be by a single
    arbitrator.
    
    9 U.S.C. § 5
    .
    -10-
    In the recent case of King v. Bryant, ___ N.C. App. ___, 
    737 S.E.2d 802
     (2013), we analyzed the effect of § 5 of the FAA upon
    an   agreement    to   arbitrate.    The   trial   court    held   that   an