Brissett v. First Mount Vernon Indus. Loan Ass'n , 233 N.C. App. 241 ( 2014 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1D-15 and 1D-35.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15 provides “[p]unitive damages may be
    awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable
    for   compensatory          damages    and   that        one    of     the        following
    aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury
    for which compensatory damages were awarded:                          (1) Fraud. (2)
    Malice. (3) Willful or wanton conduct.”                    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-
    15(a) (2013).        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35 then lists the types of
    -25-
    evidence that the trier of fact may consider in determining the
    amount of punitive damages, if any, to be awarded.                     N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 1D-35 (2013).          The list of evidence includes evidence
    related to “[t]he existence and frequency of any similar past
    conduct by the defendant[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35(2)(g), and
    “[t]he defendant’s ability to pay punitive damages, as evidenced
    by its revenues or net worth.”             N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35(2)(i).
    At the outset of our analysis on the issue, we note that
    plaintiffs   mischaracterize         the    portions   of   the    evidence     they
    claim were excluded in error.               Regarding FMV’s ability to pay