Brissett v. First Mount Vernon Indus. Loan Ass'n , 233 N.C. App. 241 ( 2014 )
[…] 595 S.E.2d 759
    , 761 (2004) (“Because the
    trial    court's   ruling   on    a    motion     for   a   directed      verdict
    addressing the sufficiency of the evidence presents a question
    of law, it is reviewed de novo.”).
    Fraud and Misrepresentation
    Regarding plaintiffs’ fraud and misrepresentation claims,
    plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in directing a verdict
    in favor of FMV because there was sufficient evidence for the
    jury to infer that the statute of limitations had not run.                      We
    disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9) provides that actions for “relief
    on the ground of fraud or mistake” must be brought within three
    years.    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9)(2013).               Yet, “the cause of
    action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery
    by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or
    mistake.”    
    Id. Our Supreme
    Court has “previously construed this
    provision to ‘set accrual at the time of discovery regardless of
    -18-
    the length of time between the fraudulent act or mistake and
    plaintiff's discovery of it.’”                      Forbis v. Neal,