Brissett v. First Mount Vernon Indus. Loan Ass'n , 233 N.C. App. 241 ( 2014 )
[…] entering a directed verdict on plaintiffs’ constructive fraud
    claim.
    4. Evidence for Punitive Damages
    In    the     fourth    issue    raised       by   plaintiffs          on     appeal,
    plaintiffs    argue     the    trial    court    erred     in    denying          them    the
    opportunity to present evidence to the jury of FMV’s net worth,
    revenues, and similar past conduct.                      Plaintiffs contend this
    evidence was admissible to prove punitive damages pursuant to
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1D-15 and 1D-35.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15 provides “[p]unitive damages may be
    awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable
    for   compensatory          damages    and   that        one    of     the        following
    aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury
    for which compensatory damages were awarded:                          (1) Fraud. (2)
    Malice. (3) Willful or wanton conduct.”                    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-
    15(a) (2013).        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35 then lists the types of
    -25-
    evidence that the trier of fact may consider in determining the
    amount of punitive damages, if any, to be awarded.                     N.C. Gen.