Miller v. Carolinas Med. Ctr.-Ne. , 233 N.C. App. 342 ( 2014 )
[…] that we are compelled under Swain v. C & N Evans Trucking Co.,
    Inc., 
    126 N.C. App. 332
    , 
    484 S.E.2d 845
     (1997), to conclude that
    the    Full     Commission       lacked          the    authority        to        change   the
    Plaintiff’s average weekly wage since any mistake by the parties
    in    its   calculation        was    a    mistake      of    law,   not      of    fact    and,
    therefore, not subject to rescission.
    Rescission of a workers’ compensation settlement agreement,
    such as a Form 21, is governed by 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17
    , which
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    No party to any agreement for compensation
    approved by the Commission shall deny the
    truth of the matters contained in the
    settlement agreement, unless the party is
    able to show to the satisfaction of the
    Commission that there has been error due to
    fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence or
    mutual   mistake,   in    which   event  the
    Commission may set aside the agreement.
    Except as provided in this subsection, the
    decision of the Commission to approve a
    settlement agreement is final and is not
    subject to review or collateral attack.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17
    (a)         (2011)       (emphasis     added).          The
    foregoing provision “provides the Commission with the authority
    to set aside a Form 21 Agreement entered into upon a mutual
    mistake of fact.”             Foster v.