State v. Talbert , 233 N.C. App. 403 ( 2014 )
[…] conviction.       In other words, the elements of the offense must
    fit   within   the    statutory    definition   of     aggravated   offense.”
    State v. Green, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    746 S.E.2d 457
    , 464 (2013)
    (citation and quotation marks omitted).
    In the case sub judice, defendant was convicted of second-
    degree rape based upon an indictment alleging a violation of
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3
    (a), which governs situations in which
    the victim was “physically helpless.”                 N.C.G.S. § 14-27.3(a)
    provides the following:
    (a)    A person is guilty of rape in the
    second degree if the person engages in
    vaginal    intercourse    with    another
    person:
    (1) By force and against the will of
    the other person; or
    (2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally
    incapacitated,     or     physically
    helpless,     and     the     person
    performing the act knows or should
    reasonably know the other person
    is   mentally   disabled,   mentally
    incapacitated,     or     physically
    helpless.
    N.C.G.S. § 14-27.3(a) (2013) (emphasis added).
    The   only    applicable    North    Carolina    case   regarding     this
    issue is addressed in State v. Oxendine, 
    206 N.C. App. 205
    , 
    696 S.E.2d 850
     (2010).        In Oxendine, the defendant pled guilty to