Tinajero v. Balfour Beatty Infrastructure, Inc. , 233 N.C. App. 748 ( 2014 )
[…] and award of the Commission.              See N.C.R. App. P. 3(c)(1), (2)
    (providing that in order to be timely, notice of appeal must be
    filed either within 30 days of entry of judgment if the judgment
    -15-
    was served with three days, or within 30 days of service to a
    party if service was not effected within three days).
    We note that while Rule 3(d) of the Rules of Appellate
    Procedure provides that the notice of appeal "shall designate
    the judgment or order from which appeal is taken," 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278
     (2013) provides: "Upon an appeal from a judgment,
    the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits
    and necessarily affecting the judgment."                       This Court has held
    that   even    when   a    notice       of    appeal        fails   to   reference    an
    interlocutory order, in violation of Rule 3(d), appellate review
    of that order pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278
     is proper