Tinajero v. Balfour Beatty Infrastructure, Inc. , 233 N.C. App. 748 ( 2014 )
[…] Commission's opinion and award.4
    C.    Taxation of Attorneys' Fees and Costs
    Mr. Tinajero next contends that the Full Commission erred
    by   failing   to   tax   defendants   with   attorneys'      fees    for
    4
    We note that on remand, the Commission's decision regarding
    transportation may be affected by Mr. Tinajero's deposition of
    Ms.    Caston   since    her   report    specifically   addressed
    transportation.
    -37-
    unreasonably pursuing their defense of this action before the
    Commission pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1
     (2013).                     Under
    that statute, "[i]f the Industrial Commission shall determine
    that   any   hearing      has   been   brought,   prosecuted,        or   defended
    without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the
    proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney
    or   plaintiff's     attorney     upon   the    party   who    has   brought      or
    defended them."      
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    The purpose of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1
     is to prevent
    "'stubborn, unfounded litigiousness' which is inharmonious with
    the primary purpose of the Workers' Compensation Act to provide