Tinajero v. Balfour Beatty Infrastructure, Inc. , 233 N.C. App. 748 ( 2014 )
[…] Tinajero], which at [that] time [was] a handicapped
    accessible apartment that [could] accommodate the necessary 24-
    hour daily attendant care for plaintiff.                         Defendants shall pay
    for    the    lease        of    such     apartment,      but   the    selection       of    an
    apartment          must      be     reasonable         under     the       circumstances."
    Defendants contend that rent is an ordinary expense of life
    required to be paid from wages.
    Because Mr. Tinajero is totally and permanently disabled,
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29
          (2007)    controls,     and     "compensation,
    including          medical       compensation,         shall    be    paid    for    by     the
    employer during the lifetime of the injured employee."                               Medical
    compensation, in turn, was defined in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2
    (19)
    (2007) as:
    medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, and
    rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick
    travel   and   other   treatment,   including