Kahihu v. Brunson , 234 N.C. App. 142 ( 2014 )
[…] Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. Pennington, 
    356 N.C. 571
    , 576,
    
    573 S.E.2d 118
    , 122 (2002) (emphasis added); see also Darroch v.
    Lea, 
    150 N.C. App. 156
    , 160, 
    563 S.E.2d 219
    , 222 (2002).
    The filing of an affidavit of service that complies with
    the   requirements     set   out   in   section   1-75.10   of   the   North
    Carolina General Statutes creates a rebuttable presumption of
    valid service.       See Goins v. Puleo, 
    350 N.C. 277
    , 280-81, 
    512 S.E.2d 748
    , 750-51 (1999).         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10
     provides:
    (a)   Where the defendant appears in the
    action and challenges the service of
    the summons upon him, proof of the
    service of process shall be as follows:
    . . . .
    (4)    Service by Registered or Certified
    Mail. – In the case of service by
    registered or certified mail, by
    affidavit of the serving party
    averring:
    a. That a copy of the summons and
    complaint was deposited in the
    post office for mailing by
    registered or certified mail,
    return receipt requested;
    b. That it was in fact received as
    evidenced   by    the    attached
    registry   receipt    or    other
    evidence satisfactory to the
    court   of   delivery    to   the
    addressee; and
    c. That the genuine receipt or
    other evidence of delivery is
    attached.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10
    (a)(4) (2013).
    -11-
    Here, plaintiff’s attorney filed an “Affidavit of Service
    by Certified Mail.”            Plaintiff’s affidavit of service stated
    that on 16 February 2012, plaintiff’s attorney mailed a file-