Thomas Jefferson Classical Acad. Charter Sch. v. Cleveland Cnty. Bd. of Educ. , 234 N.C. App. 318 ( 2014 )
[…] department, a division, a council, and any
    other unit of government in the executive
    branch. A local unit of government is not an
    agency.
    N.C.     Gen.     Stat.    §   150B-2(1a)      (2011)        (emphasis     added).
    Accordingly, we have held that local governmental units, like
    municipalities and counties, are not subject to the attorney’s
    fees provisions of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
    . Izydore, ___ N.C.
    App. at ___, 746 S.E.2d at 326 (holding that “local governmental
    units—such as respondents—are not ‘agencies’ for purposes of §
    6–19.1.”). Local school boards and local school administrative
    -16-
    units    are    local    governmental       units,    and,    as    such,    are    not
    “agencies” for the purpose of the APA.                  See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    115C-5(5)-(6) (defining “local school board” as                      “a city board
    of education, county board of education, or a city-county board
    of education” and a “local school administrative unit” as “a
    subdivision of the public school system which is governed by a
    local board of education. It may be a city school administrative
    unit,    a    county    school    administrative      unit,    or   a   city-county
    school       administrative      unit.”);    Coomer    v.    Lee    County    Bd.   of
    Educ., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 
    723 S.E.2d 802
    , 803 (observing
    that “local boards of education are generally excluded from the
    requirements of the APA.”), disc. rev dismissed, 
    366 N.C. 238
    ,
    
    731 S.E.2d 427