In re J.D. , 234 N.C. App. 342 ( 2014 )
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (“[B]efore exercising jurisdiction
    . . . regarding the parental rights of a nonresident parent, the
    court   shall       find   that    it    has   jurisdiction     to    make   a   child-
    custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201 or
    G.S. 50A-203, without regard to G.S. 50A-204 . . . .”                        (emphasis
    added)).
    -8-
    Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 and the UCCJEA,
    we   must   determine   whether   the   trial   court   possessed   subject
    matter jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-201 or -203.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 provides:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S.
    50A-204,   a   court  of   this State has
    jurisdiction to make an initial child-
    custody determination only if:
    (1) This State is the home state of the
    child on the date of the commencement
    of the proceeding, or was the home
    state of the child within six months
    before   the    commencement   of   the
    proceeding, and the child is absent
    from this State but a parent or person
    acting as a parent continues to live in
    this State;
    (2) A court of another state does not
    have   jurisdiction  under   subdivision
    (1), or a court of the home state of
    the child has declined to exercise
    jurisdiction on the ground that this
    State is the more appropriate forum
    under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S.50A-208, and:
    a.   The child and the child's
    parents, or the child and at
    least one parent or a person
    acting as a parent, have a
    significant   connection with
    this State other than mere
    physical presence; and
    b.   Substantial      evidence       is
    available    in    this      State
    concerning the child's       care,
    protection,     training,      and
    personal relationships;
    -9-
    (3) All   courts   having    jurisdiction
    under subdivision (1) or (2) have
    declined to exercise jurisdiction on
    the ground that a court of this State
    is   the  more   appropriate   forum   to
    determine the custody of the child
    under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208; or
    (4) No court of any other state would
    have jurisdiction under the criteria
    specified in subdivision (1), (2), or
    (3).
    (b) Subsection   (a)  is   the  exclusive
    jurisdictional basis for making a child-
    custody determination by a court of this
    State.
    (c) Physical   presence   of,  or   personal
    jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not
    necessary or sufficient to make a child-
    custody determination.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 (2013) (emphasis added).
    In    the   present    case,   because    the   initial    child    custody
    determination was made by the Indiana court, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    50A-201 is inapplicable.        See N.R.M., 165 N.C. App. at 298, 
    598 S.E.2d at 150