In re J.D. , 234 N.C. App. 342 ( 2014 )
[…] Indiana’s     statute,       although       a     grandparent   can    be     granted
    visitation in the context of a custody case between the parents
    in some circumstances.           See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2
    (b1).
    -13-
    It is clear that the order dismissing the grandparents’
    motion to intervene and request for grandparent visitation was
    based solely upon Indiana’s venue statute, which requires that
    an action for grandparent visitation be filed in the county in
    which the child resides.              See I.C. § 31-17-5-4 (“A grandparent
    seeking    visitation    rights        shall    file       a   petition      requesting
    reasonable visitation rights . . . in a circuit, superior or
    probate court of the county in which the child resides . . .
    .”).      Specifically, the Indiana court concluded that “Marion
    County, Indiana is not the proper venue for this matter.”                           Venue
    is designated by statute, and “[i]t has been well settled in