In re J.D. , 234 N.C. App. 342 ( 2014 )
[…] raised for the first time on appeal.”            In re H.L.A.D., 
    184 N.C. App. 381
    , 385, 
    646 S.E.2d 425
    , 429 (2007), aff’d per curiam, 
    362 N.C. 170
    ,   
    655 S.E.2d 712
       (2008).      Whether    a   court   has
    jurisdiction is a question of law reviewable de novo on appeal.
    In re K.U.-S.G., 
    208 N.C. App. 128
    , 131, 
    702 S.E.2d 103
    , 105
    (2010).
    -6-
    The    jurisdictional     statute      that     governs     actions       to
    terminate parental rights is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101, which
    provides as follows:
    The court shall have exclusive original
    jurisdiction to hear and determine any
    petition or motion relating to termination
    of parental rights to any juvenile who
    resides in, is found in, or is in the legal
    or actual custody of a county department of
    social services or licensed child-placing
    agency in the district at the time of filing
    of the petition or motion. The court shall
    have jurisdiction to terminate the parental
    rights of any parent irrespective of the age
    of   the   parent.   Provided,    that    before
    exercising jurisdiction under this Article,
    the   court    shall   find    that    it    has
    jurisdiction    to   make   a    child-custody
    determination under the provisions of G.S.
    50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204.        The court
    shall have jurisdiction to terminate the
    parental rights of any parent irrespective
    of the state of residence of the parent.
    Provided,      that     before       exercising
    jurisdiction under this Article regarding
    the parental rights of a nonresident parent,
    the   court    shall   find    that    it    has
    jurisdiction    to   make   a    child-custody
    determination under the provisions of G.S.
    50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203, without regard to
    G.S. 50A-204 and that process was served on
    the nonresident parent pursuant to G.S. 7B-
    1106.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2013) (emphasis added).
    The above-referenced statutes listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-1101   are   all    provisions   of    the     Uniform     Child   Custody
    Jurisdiction    and   Enforcement   Act   (“UCCJEA”),       which   defines    a
    -7-