In re J.D. , 234 N.C. App. 342 ( 2014 )
[…] , 298, 
    598 S.E.2d 147
    ,
    149 (2004).
    Because this action sought the termination of nonresident
    Respondent’s parental rights, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204 — which
    confers      upon     a    court    of     this     State   temporary        emergency
    jurisdiction if the child is within this State and has been
    abandoned     or     the   exercise       of     jurisdiction    is    necessary    to
    protect the child from mistreatment or abuse — could not provide
    the trial court with subject matter jurisdiction in this case.
    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (“[B]efore exercising jurisdiction
    . . . regarding the parental rights of a nonresident parent, the
    court   shall       find   that    it    has   jurisdiction     to    make   a   child-
    custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201 or
    G.S. 50A-203, without regard to G.S. 50A-204 . . . .”                        (emphasis
    added)).
    -8-
    Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 and the UCCJEA,
    we   must   determine   whether   the   trial   court   possessed   subject
    matter jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-201 or -203.
    N.C. Gen.