Lewis v. N.C. Dep't of Corr. , 234 N.C. App. 376 ( 2014 )
[…] evidence, and (2) whether the conclusions of law are justified
    by the findings of fact.”              Clark v. Wal-Mart, 
    360 N.C. 41
    , 43,
    
    619 S.E.2d 491
    , 492 (2005).             However, we review the Commission’s
    conclusions of law de novo.                 McRae v. Toastmaster, Inc., 
    358 N.C. 488
    , 496, 
    597 S.E.2d 695
    , 701 (2004).
    In   this   appeal,      we    address          only   the   issue    of    whether
    defendant    is    required     to    pay     plaintiff        interest      pursuant      to
    N.C.G.S. § 97-86.2 on the unpaid portion of plaintiff’s benefits
    from   the   date    of   the      initial        hearing      giving      rise    to    this
    dispute.     N.C.G.S. § 97-86.2 states:
    In any workers’ compensation case in which
    an order is issued either granting or
    denying an award to the employee and where
    there is an appeal resulting in an ultimate
    award to the employee, the insurance carrier
    or employer shall pay interest on the final
    award or unpaid portion thereof from the
    date of the initial hearing on the claim,
    until paid at the legal rate of interest
    -5-
    provided in G.S. 24-1. If interest is paid
    it shall not be a part of, or in any way
    increase attorneys’ fees, but shall be paid
    in full to the claimant.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2
     (2013) (emphasis added).
    In the past, when interpreting the word shall, our courts
    have stated:        “It is well established that ‘the word “shall” is
    generally imperative or mandatory.’”                      Multiple Claimants v. N.C.
    Dep't of Health & Human Servs.,