Lewis v. N.C. Dep't of Corr. , 234 N.C. App. 376 ( 2014 )
[…] plaintiff under N.C.G.S. § 97-31.      Plaintiff is not collecting
    benefits under N.C.G.S. § 97-29 and N.C.G.S. § 97-31 at the same
    time.
    -8-
    In addition, the Full Commission erred in reasoning that
    none of plaintiff’s award was past due.                        The Full Commission
    reasoned that because none of plaintiff’s benefits were past due
    at the time of the initial hearing in this matter or when the 23
    May    2012    Opinion    and    Award     was    entered,      plaintiff       was   not
    entitled      to   interest.       N.C.G.S.       §    97-86.2    states    that      the
    “employer      shall   pay      interest    on    the    final    award    or    unpaid
    portion thereof from the date of the initial hearing on the
    claim.”       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2
     (emphasis added).                   Thus, it
    does   not    matter     that    defendant       had    made   weekly   payments      to
    plaintiff during the pendency of the appeal and that none of