State v. Satterthwaite , 234 N.C. App. 440 ( 2014 )
[…] drug paraphernalia stated that he possessed plastic baggies used
    to package and repackage pills.             At trial, however, the State
    did not present any evidence of baggies.                Instead, the evidence
    showed that defendant delivered the pills to Cooke in a bottle.
    Defendant   contends   that     the   absence      of   evidence    of   plastic
    baggies   required    the    trial    court   to   dismiss    the   charge      of
    possession of drug paraphernalia, and that it was error to fail
    to do so.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22
     makes it “unlawful for any
    person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug
    paraphernalia to . . . package, repackage, store, contain, or
    conceal a controlled substance . . .”               
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90
    -
    113.22(a)   (2013).     “Drug     paraphernalia”        is   defined     as   “all
    equipment, products and materials of any kind that are used to
    facilitate, or intended or designed to facilitate, violations of
    -5-