In the Matter of Jv , 693 S.E.2d 282 ( 2010 )
[…] Respondent now appeals from the second permanency planning order.

    On appeal, respondent's sole argument is that the trial court's findings of fact do not support its changing J.V.'s permanent plan to custody and guardianship with her aunt and uncle. We disagree.

    "The purpose of [a] permanency planning hearing shall be to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2009). "At any permanency planning review, the court shall consider information from the parent, the juvenile, the guardian, any foster parent, relative or preadoptive parent providing care for the child, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency which will aid it in the court's review." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) (2009).

    "At the conclusion of the hearing, the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time[,]" including the appointment of "a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to [North Carolina General Statutes, section] 7B-600" or "any disposition authorized by [North Carolina General Statutes, section] 7B-903 including the authority to place the child in the custody of either parent