State v. Massenburg , 234 N.C. App. 609 ( 2014 )
[…] individual judgment;
    (2) Each juror must decide the case for
    himself, but only after an impartial
    consideration of the evidence with his
    fellow jurors;
    (3) In the course of deliberations, a
    juror should not hesitate to reexamine
    his own views and change his opinion if
    -7-
    convinced it is erroneous; and
    (4) No juror should surrender his
    honest conviction as to the weight or
    effect of the evidence solely because
    of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or
    for the mere purpose of returning a
    verdict.
    
    Id.
     § 15A-1235 (a), (b).
    Defendant     contends    that   the   trial     court’s   Allen   charge
    failed to instruct the jury in accordance with                 section 15A-
    1235(b)(3), “a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own
    views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous[,]”
    and because of this omission, he is entitled to a new trial.               We
    disagree.
    In Williams, 
    315 N.C. 310
    , 
    338 S.E.2d 75
    , the defendant
    argued that the trial court’s Allen charge failed to comply with