In re N.T.U. , 234 N.C. App. 722 ( 2014 )
[…] necessary or sufficient to make a child-
    custody determination.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 (2013).
    Respondent contends that the trial court could not have
    properly exercised jurisdiction to terminate her parental rights
    pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 because it never actually
    possessed    any    jurisdiction     over   the   custody    of   Nathan.     We
    disagree.
    The     trial   court    noted   that   it    was   exercising    temporary
    emergency jurisdiction over Nathan pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    50A-204(a) when it first entered the initial nonsecure custody
    orders.     N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204 allows a North Carolina court
    to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction “if the child is
    present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is
    necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child
    . . . is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a) (2013).
    Respondent argues that the trial court acted without proper
    temporary    emergency      jurisdiction    because     it   failed   to    make
    findings that Nathan was abandoned or that it was necessary to
    -9-