In re N.T.U. , 234 N.C. App. 722 ( 2014 )
[…] , 
    655 S.E.2d 712
     (2008).     Whether a court possesses jurisdiction is a
    question of law reviewable de novo on appeal.            In re K.U.-S.G.,
    
    208 N.C. App. 128
    , 131, 
    702 S.E.2d 103
    , 105 (2010).
    “In matters arising under the Juvenile Code, the court’s
    subject matter jurisdiction is established by statute.”                In re
    K.J.L., 
    363 N.C. 343
    , 345, 
    677 S.E.2d 835
    , 837 (2009).                    The
    -5-
    jurisdictional statute governing actions to terminate parental
    rights is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101, which provides as follows:
    The court shall have exclusive original
    jurisdiction to hear and determine any
    petition or motion relating to termination
    of parental rights to any juvenile who
    resides in, is found in, or is in the legal
    or actual custody of a county department of
    social services or licensed child-placing
    agency in the district at the time of filing
    of the petition or motion.   The court shall
    have jurisdiction to terminate the parental
    rights of any parent irrespective of the age
    of the parent.       Provided, that before
    exercising jurisdiction under this Article,
    the   court   shall   find   that   it   has
    jurisdiction   to   make   a   child-custody
    determination under the provisions of G.S.
    50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204.     The court
    shall have jurisdiction to terminate the
    parental rights of any parent irrespective
    of the state of residence of the parent.
    Provided,     that     before     exercising
    jurisdiction under this Article regarding
    the parental rights of a nonresident parent,
    the   court   shall   find   that   it   has
    jurisdiction   to   make   a   child-custody
    determination under the provisions of G.S.
    50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203, without regard to
    G.S. 50A-204 and that process was served on
    the nonresident parent pursuant to G.S. 7B-
    1106. . . .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2013) (emphasis added).
    The above-referenced statutes listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-1101      are   all     provisions   of    the    UCCJEA,    which   defines   a
    “child-custody determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other