In re N.T.U. , 234 N.C. App. 722 ( 2014 )
[…] rights of a nonresident parent.        See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101;
    K.U.-S.G., 208 N.C. App. at 132, 
    702 S.E.2d at 106
    .
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 pertains only to the modification
    of a custody order previously entered by another state.        In the
    present case, no other state has ever entered a custody order as
    to Nathan and, therefore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 does not
    apply here.      Accordingly, we must determine whether the trial
    court had jurisdiction to terminate Respondent’s rights pursuant
    to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 provides:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S.
    50A-204,   a   court  of   this State has
    jurisdiction to make an initial child-
    custody determination only if:
    (1) This State is the home state of the
    child on the date of the commencement
    of the proceeding, or was the home
    -7-
    state of the child within six months
    before   the    commencement   of   the
    proceeding, and the child is absent
    from this State but a parent or person
    acting as a parent continues to live in
    this State;
    (2) A court of another state does not
    have   jurisdiction under  subdivision
    (1), or a court of the home state of
    the child has declined to exercise
    jurisdiction on the ground that this
    State is the more appropriate forum
    under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208,
    and:
    a.     The child and the child's
    parents, or the child and at
    least one parent or a person
    acting as a parent, have a
    significant   connection with
    this State other than mere
    physical presence; and
    b.     Substantial      evidence      is
    available    in    this     State
    concerning the child's      care,
    protection,     training,     and
    personal relationships;
    (3) All   courts   having    jurisdiction
    under subdivision (1) or (2) have
    declined to exercise jurisdiction on
    the ground that a court of this State
    is   the  more   appropriate   forum   to
    determine the custody of the child
    under G.S. 50A-207 or G.S. 50A-208; or
    (4) No court of any other state would
    have jurisdiction under the criteria
    specified in subdivision (1), (2), or
    (3).
    (b) Subsection      (a)     is   the   exclusive
    -8-
    jurisdictional basis for making a child-
    custody determination by a court of this
    State.
    (c) Physical   presence   of,  or   personal
    jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not
    necessary or sufficient to make a child-
    custody determination.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 (2013).
    Respondent contends that the trial court could not have
    properly exercised jurisdiction to terminate her parental rights
    pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201 because it never actually