Wiggins v. E. Carolina Health-Chowan , 234 N.C. App. 759 ( 2014 )
[…] (citations and quotation marks omitted).
    The   North   Carolina   Pattern   Jury   Instruction   for   the
    standard of care in a medical negligence case is based on the
    duties enunciated in Hunt v. Bradshaw, 
    242 N.C. 517
    , 521, 
    88 S.E.2d 762
    , 765 (1955), and later codified into 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12
     (2013).2   It provides that a plaintiff needs to prove
    that the defendant was negligent in providing medical care by
    establishing a violation of any one of the following duties:
    2
    We note that the General Assembly recently amended section
    90.21-12 to address the precise issue raised in this appeal.
    Subsection (b) provides:
    (b)   In  any   medical   malpractice  action
    arising out of the furnishing or the failure
    to furnish professional services in the
    treatment of an emergency medical condition,
    as the term “emergency medical condition” is
    defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1)(A), the
    claimant must prove a violation of the
    standards   of    practice   set   forth   in
    subsection (a) of this section by clear and
    convincing evidence.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12
    (b).    Thus, rather than lowering the