In re Appeal of Villas at Peacehaven, LLC , 235 N.C. App. 46 ( 2014 )
[…] been prejudiced because the Commission's
    findings,    inferences,     conclusions    or
    decisions are:
    (1)   In    violation         of    constitutional
    provisions; or
    (2)   In excess of statutory authority           or
    jurisdiction of the Commission; or
    (3)   Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
    -5-
    (4)   Affected by other errors of law; or
    (5)   Unsupported by competent, material and
    substantial evidence in view of the
    entire record as submitted; or
    (6)   Arbitrary or capricious.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2
    (b) (2013).     “In making the foregoing
    determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such
    portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account
    shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.”            
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2
    (c).
    The “whole record” test does not allow the
    reviewing      court     to       replace     the
    [Commission's]    judgment    as    between   two
    reasonably conflicting views, even though