Green v. Green , 236 N.C. App. 526 ( 2014 )
[…] sanctions     Judgment”   which     were   interlocutory   orders    and   not
    immediately appealable; this is true, but defendant also failed
    to give notice of appeal identifying the ED Affidavit Order and
    the Sanctions Order, so we must first consider whether this
    Court   has    jurisdiction   to    consider    her   appeal   as   to   these
    decisions.
    We note that while Rule 3(d) of the
    Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that
    the notice of appeal shall designate the
    judgment or order from which appeal is
    taken, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–278 (2013)
    provides:   Upon an appeal from a judgment,
    the court may review any intermediate order
    involving   the    merits   and   necessarily
    affecting the judgment. This Court has held
    that even when a notice of appeal fails to
    reference   an    interlocutory   order,   in
    violation of Rule 3(d), appellate review of
    that order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–
    278   is    proper    under   the   following