State v. Matthews ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Williams, 
    362 N.C. 628
    , 632-33, 
    669 S.E.2d 290
    , 294 (2008)
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    C. District Court Jurisdiction Per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(e)
    Under the statutory framework setting forth the jurisdiction of our district and
    superior courts over criminal matters, the superior court generally exercises
    exclusive jurisdiction over probation revocation hearings even when the underlying
    felony conviction and probationary sentence were imposed through a guilty plea in
    district court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-271(e) (2017). There exists, however, an exception
    to this general rule; namely, that “the district court shall have jurisdiction to hear
    these matters with the consent of the State and the defendant.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    By allowing parties to consent to the district court’s jurisdiction, then, the legislature
    modified the common law rule that subject matter jurisdiction “cannot be conferred
    upon a court by consent, waiver or estoppel.” In re Sauls, 
    270 N.C. 180