State v. Harvell , 236 N.C. App. 404 ( 2014 )
[…] trial court informed the parties that it was “going to tell [the
    jury] the definition of taking is to lay hold of something with
    one’s   hands.”       Neither   party   objected    at    that   time   to   the
    proposed instructions.      The trial court then instructed the jury
    on   this   definition    and   further    demonstrated      the   difference
    between the two terms with a coffee cup.             The trial court also
    repeated the elements of felony larceny.
    -18-
    Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234, the judge “must inform
    the parties generally of the instructions he intends to give . .
    . .”     N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(c) (emphasis added).                  Here, the
    trial court informed the parties of the additional instructions
    it intended to give and provided that exact definition to the
    jury.     The trial court also provided further clarification of