State v. Walters ( 2014 )
[…] found beyond a reasonable doubt that he restrained or confined
    Mr. Franklin for the purpose of facilitating his commission of
    or flight after committing assault with a deadly weapon with the
    intent to kill inflicting serious injury on the grounds that the
    challenged      instruction          lacked    sufficient         evidentiary         support.
    Defendant’s contention has merit.
    “No   person         shall    be   convicted    of       any    crime    but    by   the
    unanimous verdict of a jury in open court.”                           N.C. Const. art. 1,
    § 24.      Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(b) provides that a
    jury verdict “must be unanimous, and must be returned by the
    jury in open court.”                Although a defendant’s failure to object
    to    an   instructional            error    does,    as    a    general       proposition,
    prohibit     the      defendant       from    obtaining      appellate         review    of   a