In re Foreclosure of Gibbs ( 2014 )
[…] indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and
    may   be    negotiated         by   transfer   of       possession         alone   until
    specially indorsed.”           N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–3–205(b).
    According to the undisputed record evidence, Petitioner was
    in possession of the original note at the time of the hearing.
    As a general proposition, the instances in which this Court has
    3
    The term “‘[p]erson’ means an individual, corporation, . .
    . or any other legal or commercial entity,” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    25–1–201(b)(27), while the term “bearer” is “a person in control
    of a negotiable electronic document of title or a person in
    possession of a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible
    document of title, or certificated security that is payable to
    bearer or indorsed in blank.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–1–201(b)(5).
    -15-
    held that possession of the original note did not suffice to
    show that the person in possession is the “holder”                           involved
    situations in which the note was either “(1) not drawn, issued,