In re Foreclosure of Gibbs ( 2014 )
[…] In   addition,   Respondents        contend   that    the    trial     court
    erroneously concluded that Petitioner had proved that it, as
    Trustee, was authorized to hold the note.                  In support of this
    argument,    Respondents      argue   that    Ms.    Mueggenberg’s     affidavit
    does   not   contain    any    assertion     that    she    had    reviewed    the
    relevant pooling agreement to determine whether Petitioner was,
    in fact, entitled to proceed with the foreclosure process.                     N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 25-3-110(c)(2) provides, however, that, “[i]f an
    instrument is payable to . . . a trust, an estate, or a person
    described as trustee or representative of a trust or estate, the
    instrument is payable to the trustee, the representative, or a
    successor of either, whether or not the beneficiary or estate is
    -12-
    also named[.]”        As we have already noted, the note at issue here
    was    specifically        indorsed      to   Petitioner       U.S.   Bank   National
    Association, as Trustee for Citigroup Mortgage Loan Trust, Inc.