In re Foreclosure of Gibbs ( 2014 )
[…] accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the
    purpose of . . . negotiating the instrument.’”                                   
    Bass, 366 N.C. at 468
    , 738 S.E.2d at 176 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–3–
    204(a)).          “If     an     indorsement        is    made       by   the     holder       of   an
    instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable
    -8-
    to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it
    makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special indorsement’.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–3–205(a).                    “If an indorsement is made by
    the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement,
    it   is   a   ‘blank    indorsement.’              When    indorsed       in    blank,    an
    instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
    transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”                               N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 25–3–205(b).                 According to well-established North
    Carolina law, there is a strong presumption in favor of the
    legitimacy of indorsements in order to protect the transfer of