State v. Chavez ( 2014 )
[…] properly      pending   before   the   appellate   division."      State      v.
    Absher, 
    329 N.C. 264
    , 265 n.1, 
    404 S.E.2d 848
    , 849 n.1 (1991)
    ("Absher I").        See also 
    Jamerson, 161 N.C. App. at 529
    , 588
    S.E.2d   at    547   (accord).    Because     defendant   does   not   have   a
    statutory right to challenge the trial court's jurisdiction on
    appeal, we are without authority to hear defendant's appeal.
    Nonetheless, defendant contends that his appeal falls under
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1), which provides:
    A defendant who has been found guilty, or
    entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a
    felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of
    right the issue of whether his or her
    sentence is supported by evidence introduced
    at the trial and sentencing hearing only if
    the minimum sentence of imprisonment does
    not fall within the presumptive range for
    the defendant's prior record or conviction
    level and class of offense.   Otherwise, the
    defendant is not entitled to appeal this
    issue as a matter of right but may petition
    the appellate division for review of this
    issue by writ of certiorari.
    Defendant argues that he "is indeed challenging . . . whether
    his mitigated sentence was supported by the evidence" in that
    "the sentence was not supported by evidence the sentencing court
    had jurisdiction to enter any sentence[.]"