In re P.M.N ( 2014 )
[…] order as “resembl[ing] a rubber stamp of the opinion of DSS.”
    Citing our decision in In re J.S., 
    165 N.C. App. 509
    , 
    598 S.E.2d 658
    (2004), Respondent suggests that the court’s findings do not
    evince a proper exercise of discretion.
    The        purpose       of     a    permanency       planning            hearing    is     to
    establish “the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent
    home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.”                                      N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g) (2013).                       Following the hearing, “[t]he
    -11-
    court may maintain the juvenile’s placement . . . or order a
    different placement, appoint a guardian of the person for the
    juvenile   pursuant   to   G.S.   7B-600,   or   order   any   disposition
    authorized by G.S. 7B-903[.]”         
    Id. § 7B-906.1(i).
           The court
    must consider the seven criteria set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-906.1(d) and “make written findings regarding those that are
    relevant[.]”   If the court elects not to place the juvenile with