In re P.M.N ( 2014 )
[…] of her relationships with Respondent and Mr. and Mrs. M.                           The
    terms of Respondent’s visitation reflect the court’s thoughtful
    balancing of her rights as a parent with Penny’s need for a
    “safe, permanent home within a reasonable amount of time.”                        N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7B-100(5) (2013).            Accordingly, we find no abuse of
    discretion.
    B. Waiver of Review Hearings
    -16-
    Respondent next claims the district court erred by waiving
    further review hearings in this cause pursuant to N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-906.1(n).3   Subsection (n) provides:
    [T]he court may waive the holding of
    hearings required by this section . . . if
    the court finds by clear, cogent, and
    convincing evidence each of the following:
    (1)   The  juvenile   has   resided  in   the
    placement for a period of at least one year.
    (2) The placement is stable and continuation
    of the placement is in the juvenile's best
    interests.
    (3) Neither the juvenile's best interests
    nor the rights of any party require that
    review hearings be held every six months.
    (4) All parties are aware that the matter
    may be brought before the court for review
    at any time by the filing of a motion for
    review or on the court's own motion.
    (5) The court order has designated the
    relative or other suitable person as the
    juvenile's permanent custodian or guardian
    of the person.
    
    Id. We find
    no error here.    Paragraph 40(a)-(e) of the order
    includes all of the necessary findings required by N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-906.1(n)(1)-(5).    The district court explicitly made
    3
    Subsection 7B-906.1(n) differs only slightly from former N.C.
    Gen.