Adcox v. Clarkson Bros. Constr. Co. , 236 N.C. App. 248 ( 2014 )
[…] own."    
    Id. at 218,
    664 S.E.2d at 624.            It is undisputed that the
    deputy     commissioner    awarded         attorneys'    fees     to    plaintiff's
    -17-
    counsel, and there is no indication that the Commission intended
    to modify that award.
    Indeed,    plaintiff   correctly      notes   that   under   N.C.   Gen.
    Stat. § 97-90(c) (2013), the statute authorizing the award of
    attorneys' fees in this instance, any decision by the Commission
    to deny attorneys' fees must be supported by specific findings.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) provides:
    If an attorney has an agreement for fee or
    compensation under this Article, he shall
    file a copy or memorandum thereof with the
    hearing officer or Commission prior to the
    conclusion of the hearing. If the agreement
    is not considered unreasonable, the hearing
    officer or Commission shall approve it at
    the time of rendering decision.       If the
    agreement is found to be unreasonable by the
    hearing officer or Commission, the reasons
    therefor   shall  be   given   and  what  is
    considered to be reasonable fee allowed.
    The lack of findings in the November 2008 opinion and award to
    justify a denial of attorneys' fees is contrary to defendants'
    contention and the Commission's assumption that the Commission
    in 2008 intended to deny the fee request.