Rudder v. Rudder , 234 N.C. App. 173 ( 2014 )
[…] reasoning or determination.'"              State v. Jarman, 
    140 N.C. App. 198
    ,   202,    
    535 S.E.2d 875
    ,   878    (2000)    (quoting     Black's    Law
    Dictionary      563   (7th     ed.   1999)).         Clerical     errors   include
    mistakes such as inadvertently checking the wrong box on pre-
    printed forms.        See In re D.D.J., D.M.J., 
    177 N.C. App. 441
    ,
    444, 
    628 S.E.2d 808
    , 811 (2006).
    Finding 2 on Form AOC-CV-304 corresponds to the definition
    of domestic violence set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a),
    which provides:
    (a) Domestic    violence    means   the
    commission of one or more of the following
    acts upon an aggrieved party or upon a minor
    child residing with or in the custody of the
    aggrieved party by a person with whom the
    aggrieved party has or has had a personal
    relationship, but does not include acts of
    self-defense:
    (1)    Attempting to cause bodily
    injury,    or    intentionally
    causing bodily injury; or
    (2)    Placing the aggrieved party
    or a member of the aggrieved
    party's family or household
    in fear of imminent serious
    bodily injury or continued
    harassment,  as   defined  in
    G.S. 14-277.3A, that rises to
    such a level as to inflict
    -12-
    substantial               emotional
    distress; or
    (3)   Committing any act defined in
    G.S. 14-27.2 through G.S. 14-
    27.7.
    The statute thus specifies several alternative ways in which one
    may commit an act of domestic violence.
    The subparts of Finding 2 on Form AOC-CV-304 set out all
    the possible alternative findings that could support a finding