Rudder v. Rudder , 234 N.C. App. 173 ( 2014 )
[…] entering the September 2012 DVPO when the ex parte DVPO had
    expired after being in effect for more than a year.                             We agree.
    In this case, the ex parte DVPO continued in effect for
    more       than    18     months    until   it     expired    on    4    June     2012.       We
    question whether the General Assembly intended for an ex parte
    DVPO to continue in effect for this length of time based on
    repeated continuances -- in this case, a total of 13.                                 See N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c)(5) ("Upon the issuance of an ex parte
    order under this subsection, a hearing shall be held within 10
    days from the date of issuance of the order or within seven days
    from       the    date     of    service      of    process    on    the       other    party,
    whichever occurs later.                A continuance shall be limited to one
    extension of no more than 10 days unless all parties consent or
    good cause is shown.                 The hearing shall have priority on the
    court       calendar."4         (Emphasis     added)).        We    need       not,   however,
    specifically address that issue in order to resolve this appeal.
    The        North    Carolina     Domestic       Violence         Act,    set    out    in