Rudder v. Rudder , 234 N.C. App. 173 ( 2014 )
[…] Stat.
    § 50B-3(b) that "protective orders entered pursuant to this
    Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one
    year" as applying to an emergency order under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    50B-2(b) or an ex parte order under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c),
    since    those   sections  include   specific  time   requirements
    applicable to those orders.      It would seem obvious that the
    statute would not permit the court to enter an ex parte order
    that lasted for a full year.      But, as noted above, N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 50B-1(c) (2013) also defines the term "protective order"
    broadly, to include "any order entered pursuant to this Chapter
    upon hearing by the court or consent of the parties."
    6
    The ex parte DVPO's time limitations are specifically
    addressed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(b) and (c).
    -19-
    order that previously has been renewed, upon
    a motion by the aggrieved party filed before
    the   expiration  of   the   current   order;