Rudder v. Rudder , 234 N.C. App. 173 ( 2014 )
[…] addressed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(b).5
    N.C.      Gen.   Stat.    §   50B-3(b)      specifies      what       relief     a
    "protective     order"   may    grant    and,    with      respect    to   the    time
    limitations for the one-year DVPO, provides:6
    Protective orders entered pursuant to this
    Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time
    not to exceed one year. The court may renew
    a protective order for a fixed period of
    time not to exceed two years, including an
    5
    It would be absurd to read the provision of N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 50B-3(b) that "protective orders entered pursuant to this
    Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one
    year" as applying to an emergency order under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    50B-2(b) or an ex parte order under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c),
    since    those   sections  include   specific  time   requirements
    applicable to those orders.      It would seem obvious that the