Rudder v. Rudder , 234 N.C. App. 173 ( 2014 )
[…] on 12 June 2012 and 21 June 2012, using a pro se form.
    The trial court calendared hearings on 31 August 2012 and
    21 September 2012 to address various discovery-related motions
    in   a        related   but   separate        divorce       proceeding,       as   well   as
    defendant's          motion for return of firearms.                  At the hearing,
    plaintiff          conceded   that   the      ex    parte    DVPO   had   expired,        but
    requested that the trial court nonetheless enter a one-year DVPO3
    3
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 (2013) provides that "[p]rotective
    orders entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be for a fixed
    period of time not to exceed one year." We first note that this
    subsection, taken in context, clearly refers only to a DVPO
    entered after service of process and a hearing held after notice
    to the defendant, even though the general term "protective
    order" is used.    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2 (2013) specifically