Thomas v. Thomas , 233 N.C. App. 736 ( 2014 )
[…] erred   by      failing   to   appoint    a   parenting         coordinator.
    Defendant’s argument is based on the assumption that the trial
    court “had the responsibility to require the parties to produce
    evidence of their ability to pay a parenting coordinator if that
    would be in the best interests of the child.”         We disagree.
    On 14 November 2011, defendant filed a motion to appoint a
    parenting coordinator arguing that the current custody action
    constituted a “high conflict” case pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-90
    (1), which defines a high-conflict case as:
    [a] child custody action involving minor
    children brought under Article 1 of this
    Chapter where the parties demonstrate an
    ongoing pattern of any of the following:
    a. Excessive litigation.
    b. Anger and distrust.
    c. Verbal abuse.
    d. Physical    aggression   or   threats  of
    physical aggression.
    e. Difficultly    communicating   about  and
    cooperating in the care of the minor
    children.
    f. Conditions that in the discretion of the
    -18-
    court warrant the appointment                    of       a
    parenting coordinator.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-90
    (1) (2013).              Pursuant to section 50-91 of
    the North Carolina General Statutes, a parenting coordinator may
    be appointed only if
    the [trial] court . . . makes specific
    findings [1] that the action is a high-