State v. Postell ( 2014 )
[…] -6-
    him in these cases were fatally defective.                More specifically,
    Defendant contends that, because “the indictments allege a broad
    period of time occurring long before the crimes were reported,
    the indictments . . . [are] fatally defective.”                 We do not find
    Defendant’s argument persuasive.
    The indictments in this case allege that the offenses for
    which   Defendant       was     convicted      occurred    on     “12/15/2008-
    11/30/2009” and “6/01/2010-6/30/2010.”             According to N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4), an indictment must contain “[a] statement
    or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense
    charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or
    during a designated period of time.”
    However, [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4)]
    expressly provides that [e]rror as to a date
    or its omission is not ground for dismissal
    of the charges or for reversal of a
    conviction if time was not of the essence
    with respect to the charge and the error or