State v. Pressley ( 2014 )
[…] months thereafter, a person required to register under the Act
    must submit a verification form to the sheriff of his county of
    residence within three business days of receiving it.                              The form
    -6-
    must be signed and must indicate, among other things, “[w]hether
    the person still resides at the address last reported to the
    sheriff.     If the person has a different address, then the person
    shall indicate that fact and the new address.”                 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208
    .9A (2013).         The statute Defendant was charged with
    violating,    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11
    ,    further   states,     in
    pertinent part, that:
    A person required by this Article to
    register who willfully does any of the
    following is guilty of a Class F felony:
    . . . .
    (4) Forges or submits under false pretenses
    the information or verification notices
    required under this Article.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11
    (a)(4) (2013).
    Defendant does not argue that the address he listed on the
    23 April 2012 and 4 June 2012 forms was correct.                    Rather, he
    contends   that   the   4   June    2012    form   was   not   required   to   be