State v. Honeycutt ( 2014 )
[…] product.   You’ve got qualified technicians
    that continuously get trained. . . .
    I’m submitting to you that I think the DNA
    evidence in inherently reliable. . . .
    Now, going on the reliability of this
    statistical information, I’m submitting to
    you   that  it   is   reliable....  And  the
    reliability   that  I’m   talking  about  is
    showing the connectedness of each of these
    samples to the locus points involved.
    Although it is true that counsel should not argue personal
    opinion or belief, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2013) (“During a
    closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive,
    inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as
    to the truth or falsity of the evidence[.]”), taken in context
    of the entire argument, these statements are not “so grossly
    improper” as to require the trial court’s intervention.              Jones,
    355 N.C. at 133, 
    558 S.E.2d at 107
    .            The portions of argument