In re Appeal of Granfather Mountain Stewardship Found., Inc. , 235 N.C. App. 561 ( 2014 )
[…] 671 S.E.2d 366
    , 368 (2009) (citation omitted).
    Appeal    from     an   order    or    decision    of   the   Property   Tax
    Commission shall lie to the Court of Appeals.                        See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345
    (d) (2013).              “Questions of law receive de novo
    review, while issues such as sufficiency of the evidence to
    support the Commission's decision are reviewed under the whole-
    record test.”       In re Appeal of Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. P’ship,
    
    356 N.C. 642
    , 647, 
    576 S.E.2d 316
    , 319 (2003) (citing N.C.G.S. §
    105-345.2(b)).       This Court “may affirm or reverse the decision
    of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the
    case    for     further    proceedings[.]”          N.C.G.S.     §    105-345.2(b)
    (2013).
    A.
    Avery County contends the Commission erred by concluding
    GMSF’s use of the property was “wholly and exclusively . . .
    educational and scientific.”            We agree.