In re Appeal of Granfather Mountain Stewardship Found., Inc. , 235 N.C. App. 561 ( 2014 )
[…] change the character of its business nor the purpose for which
    it is held. It is still a commercial enterprise, and is held as
    such.”).
    III
    Lastly, Avery County argues that the Commission erred by
    holding    that     the   vacant   lot    (Parcel      Three)    is    exempt     from
    taxation.       Specifically, Avery County contends the Commission
    failed to find the lot was “necessary for the convenient use of
    any buildings” as required for exemption pursuant to General
    Statutes,       section     105-278.7.            We   briefly        address     the
    Commission’s ruling as to this separate parcel.
    General Statutes, section                 105-278.7, allows       property tax
    exemption for “[b]uildings, the land they actually occupy, and
    additional adjacent land necessary for the convenient use of any
    such building . . . if: (1) Wholly and exclusively used by its
    owner     for   nonprofit     educational,         scientific,        literary,    or
    charitable purposes . . . .”            N.C.G.S. § 105-278.7(a).
    In an unchallenged finding of fact, the Commission stated
    “[t]he    Foundation      operates      the    Grandfather      Mountain    tourist
    attraction on Parcel Two and uses Parcel Three as a buffer track
    -20-