State v. Tucker ( 2014 )
[…] 2011[.]’”         Id. at ___, 743 S.E.2d at 731 (quoting State v.
    Hunnicutt, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 
    740 S.E.2d 906
    , 911 (2013)).
    In the case sub judice, defendant committed her probation
    violations        in    2012     and   2013,    and    committed        the    underlying
    criminal        offense    in     2010.         Therefore,        the     trial      court’s
    revocation authority was limited by the JRA’s amendments to N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(a), and defendant was not subject to the
    new “absconding” condition codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    1343(b)(3a).
    Paragraph 2 of the report filed 2 April 2013 alleged that
    defendant had violated the regular condition of probation found
    -4-
    in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(2) (2013), which required her
    to “[r]emain within the jurisdiction of the Court unless granted
    written       permission      to   leave    by    the    Court    or    the   probation
    officer[.]”          In support of this charge, the report specifically
    alleged       that      “[d]efendant   has    absconded         supervision     and   her
    whereabouts are unknown at this time.”                         Moreover, in finding