State v. Jolly ( 2014 )
[…] , 177,
    
    531 S.E.2d 428
    , 439 (2000) and State v. Lawrence, 
    352 N.C. 1
    ,
    13, 
    530 S.E.2d 807
    , 815 (2000), contends his right to appeal was
    preserved because the trial court acted contrary to a statutory
    mandate.     In response, the State contends that defendant failed
    to preserve the issue for appeal.
    Upon review, we find the statute at issue in this case,
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57
    (a), distinguishable from N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 15A-1214, the jury selection statute at issue in Braxton and
    Lawrence.     Unlike N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1214, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57
    (a) does not direct the court to do anything in particular;
    it simply directs that “the failure of the defendant to call [a]
    spouse as a witness shall not be used against him.”                    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57
    (a) (2013).            Thus, we distinguish the present case
    from Braxton and Lawrence.
    Nevertheless, we reach the merits of defendant’s appeal.
    This Court has long addressed arguments that the trial court
    -7-