State v. Jolly ( 2014 )
[…] argument in question strayed far enough from
    the parameters of propriety that the trial
    court, in order to protect the rights of the
    parties and the sanctity of the proceedings,
    should have intervened on its own accord
    and:    (1) precluded other similar remarks
    from the offending attorney; and/or (2)
    instructed   the   jury   to   disregard   the
    improper comments already made.
    State v. Jones, 
    355 N.C. 117
    , 133, 
    558 S.E.2d 97
    , 107 (2002)
    (citation omitted).
    In full, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57
    (a) provides, “[t]he spouse
    of the defendant shall be a competent witness for the defendant
    in all criminal actions, but the failure of the defendant to
    call such spouse as a witness shall not be used against him.
    Such    spouse    is   subject   to   cross-examination   as   are   other
    witnesses.”      (Emphasis added).
    Upon review of the record in this case, we hold the State’s
    comments during closing arguments regarding defendant’s failure
    to call his wife as a witness were improper under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57
    (a).