Fortner v. Hornbuckle , 235 N.C. App. 247 ( 2014 )
[…] intention by some word or act which discloses that the grantor
    put    the     instrument        beyond          his       legal         control;       and     (3)
    -21-
    acquiescence by the grantees in such intention.”           Penninger, 29
    N.C. App. at 315, 224 S.E.2d at 247 (emphasis omitted).
    With regard to the doctrine of retained interests, both
    parties agree that the most relevant provision of law applying
    this principle in the context of apportionment of federal estate
    taxes is 
    26 C.F.R. § 20.2036-1
    (a)(3)(i), a tax code regulation
    promulgated under the authority of 
    26 U.S.C. § 2036
    .             The test
    for determining whether an interest in property was retained by
    the donor is whether before his death the decedent retained or
    reserved   “[t]he   use,   possession,   right   to    income,   or   other
    enjoyment of the transferred property.”          
    26 C.F.R. § 20.2036
    -
    1(a)(3)(i) (2013).    If so, the property in question is properly
    includable in the decedent’s gross estate for the purpose of
    calculating federal estate tax liability.        
    Id.
    The United States Tax Court has held that