Stewart v. Stewart ( 2014 )
[…] matter    of    law    that    plaintiff     is    a     dependent    spouse,    that
    defendant is a supporting spouse, and that an alimony award was
    equitable.
    “The court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon
    a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other
    spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is
    equitable      after       considering    all     relevant     factors,     including
    -12-
    those set out in subsection (b) of this section.”                          
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16
    .3A(a) (2013).             Entitlement to alimony is reviewed
    de novo.      Barrett, 
    140 N.C. App. at 371
    , 
    536 S.E.2d at 644
    .
    Under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16
    .1A(2) (2013), a “Dependent
    Spouse” is one “who is actually substantially dependent upon the
    other   spouse    for      his   or   her    maintenance      and   support      or   is
    substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other
    spouse.”      “To properly find a spouse dependent the court need
    only find that the spouse's reasonable monthly expenses exceed
    her monthly income and that the party has no other means with
    which to meet those expenses.”                 Helms v. Helms, 
    191 N.C. App. 19
    , 23,