Bostian v. Marietta ( 2014 )
[…] failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement
    or any lawful order of the Commission, compensation shall be
    increased ten percent (10%). . . .                The burden of proof shall be
    upon   him   who    claims    an     exemption      or   forfeiture      under     this
    section."
    Plaintiff contends that            he     submitted sufficient evidence
    that defendant employer violated the general duty clause of the
    North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Act, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-129
    (1) (2013), which provides:
    Each employer shall furnish to each of his
    employees conditions of employment and a
    place of employment free from recognized
    hazards that are causing or are likely to
    cause death or serious injury or serious
    physical harm to his employees[.]
    Plaintiff    also    contends      that     defendant     employer      violated    the
    parallel provision in the Federal OSHA, 
    29 U.S.C. § 654
     (2012),
    providing:
    (a)   Each employer—
    (1) shall furnish to each of his
    employees employment and a place of
    employment   which   are  free   from
    -24-
    recognized hazards that are causing or
    are likely to cause death or serious
    physical harm to his employees[.]
    Defendants have argued in response that these two statutes
    are   preempted   by   the   Mining     Safety        and   Health      Act     and     are,
    therefore,     inapplicable.          Because    we     conclude        that,      in   any