Bostian v. Marietta ( 2014 )
[…] findings     indicate   that    the     Commission       failed       to   resolve
    conflicts in the evidence regarding defendants' good faith in
    denying     plaintiff's    claim       and      impermissibly         disregarded
    competent evidence that defendants continued to deny plaintiff's
    claim and defend the claim after receiving evidence that the
    claim was compensable.         We, therefore, reverse and remand for
    -23-
    reconsideration,      based     on    the      entire    record,   of    plaintiff's
    claim pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97
    –88.1.
    Plaintiff next argues that the Commission erred in denying
    compensation pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12
     (2013), which
    provides: "When the injury or death is caused by the willful
    failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement
    or any lawful order of the Commission, compensation shall be
    increased ten percent (10%). . . .                The burden of proof shall be
    upon   him   who    claims    an     exemption      or   forfeiture      under     this
    section."
    Plaintiff contends that            he     submitted sufficient evidence