Bostian v. Marietta ( 2014 )
[…] five years after plaintiff had initially filed his claim, even
    though   defendants     knew   12    years   earlier       that       plaintiff     had
    contracted silicosis due to his granite drilling, a diagnosis
    confirmed six months prior to defendants filing their Form 60.
    These findings, under Allen and Bradley, would support a
    determination that defendants unreasonably defended a hearing.
    Nonetheless,     subsequent     to   Allen    and       Bradley,       the   General
    Assembly amended 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18
    (c) (2013) to read: "If
    the employer or insurer, in good faith, is without sufficient
    information to admit the employee's right to compensation, the
    employer    or    insurer      may   deny     the       employee's        right     to
    -20-
    compensation."           The Court in Bradley noted that this provision
    means that denial or defense of a claim on the grounds of lack
    of information "will likely be considered per se reasonable."
    180 N.C. App. at 599 n.5, 638 S.E.2d at 260 n.5.
    Although