In re Estate of Heiman , 235 N.C. App. 53 ( 2014 )
[…] the total net assets—including the IRA—without any reduction in
    value. If, however, an individual retirement account owned by
    the decedent passes by beneficiary designation to the surviving
    spouse, her elective share will be reduced by the value of the
    IRA. In either case, the total value of the decedent’s assets to
    which a surviving spouse is entitled is simply the applicable
    share of the total net assets of the decedent.
    A surviving spouse entitled to an elective share may waive
    her right in writing. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.6
    (a). However, “[a]
    waiver is not enforceable if the surviving spouse proves that:
    (1)   The   waiver   was   not   executed   voluntarily;   or   (2)   The
    surviving spouse or the surviving spouse’s representative making
    the waiver was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of
    the property and financial obligations of the decedent . . . .”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.6
    (b).
    B.    “Fair and Reasonable Disclosure”
    -9-
    Here, Ms. Layden does not truly argue that the settlement
    agreement was not a waiver of her elective share rights nor that
    the    waiver    was       involuntary.