In re Dixie Bldg., LLC , 235 N.C. App. 61 ( 2014 )
[…] up until the board's adjournment for the year (a construction
    that    would       place    §    105-322(g)(2)a      in     conflict          with       §    105-
    322(e)), can be read instead as providing an outside limit on
    when a board of equalization may allow requests for hearings to
    be    made.     The       subsection      establishes      that        the    board       has      no
    -10-
    authority      to    grant     a   hearing      for   a     request   made   after
    adjournment.1
    Such a construction is also consistent with 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (f), which requires a board to publish a notice of
    certain dates prior to the board's first meeting for the year.
    In addition to announcing the date, hours, place, and purpose of
    the first meeting of the board, the notice must also "state the
    dates and hours on which the board will meet following its first
    meeting and the date on which it expects to adjourn . . . ."
    
    Id.
       (emphasis      added).       If    a   board    subsequently    decides   to
    adjourn at a later date than was originally announced, it must
    provide notice "published at least once in the newspaper in