In re Dixie Bldg., LLC , 235 N.C. App. 61 ( 2014 )
[…] that property taxes are due and payable on September 1 of fiscal
    year for which taxes are levied with interest accruing if taxes
    are paid on or after January 6).
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (g) sets out the powers and duties
    of a board of equalization and review, including the duty to
    -7-
    review tax lists, the duty to hear taxpayer appeals, the power
    to appoint committees, the power to issue subpoenas, and the
    power to examine witnesses and documents.                 With respect to the
    duty to hear taxpayer appeals, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (g)(2)
    provides:
    Duty to Hear Taxpayer Appeals.        --  On
    request, the board of equalization and
    review shall hear any taxpayer who owns or
    controls property taxable in the county with
    respect to the listing or appraisal of the
    taxpayer's property or the property of
    others.
    a.     A request for a hearing under this
    subdivision (g)(2) shall be made
    in writing to or by personal
    appearance before the board prior
    to its adjournment.     However, if
    the taxpayer requests review of a
    decision made by the board under
    the   provisions   of    subdivision
    (g)(1), above, notice of which was
    mailed fewer than 15 days prior to
    the   board's    adjournment,    the
    request for a hearing thereon may
    be made within 15 days after the
    notice of the board's decision was
    mailed.
    (Emphasis added.)
    In   arguing      that   its   request   for   a   hearing     before   the
    Guilford County Board was timely, Dixie Building points to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (g)(2),      asserting       that   it   should    be
    construed as providing that any request made prior to a board's
    adjournment is timely.            Dixie Building further contends that
    -8-
    "the time prescribed by law" referenced in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (e) is defined by 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (g)(2) as the
    date of the Guilford County Board's adjournment for the year.
    Consequently, Dixie Building asserts, its request for a hearing,
    presented prior to the Guilford County Board's adjournment, was
    timely.    We disagree.
    The plain language of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (e) cannot
    be     reconciled   with   Dixie   Building's    interpretation    of    the
    statute.      In 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (e), the General Assembly
    provided generally that "the board shall meet at such times as
    it deems reasonably necessary to perform its statutory duties
    and to receive requests and hear the appeals of taxpayers under
    the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below."           (Emphasis added.)
    However, the legislature also mandated that in years involving a
    real property revaluation, as occurred in 2012, "the board shall
    complete its duties on or before December 1 . . . ."              
    Id.
        The