In re Dixie Bldg., LLC , 235 N.C. App. 61 ( 2014 )
[…] postpone       adjourning         until    the     hearing      could    be     conducted.
    However,      the    board       would    then    be   unable    to    comply    with    the
    notice provision for adjournment set out in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (f).
    Dixie Building nonetheless urges that a board could hear an
    appeal       the    same    day     it    was     requested,      thus       avoiding    any
    deviation from the statute's notice requirements.                               
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (g)(2)c,            however,      provides       that    "[u]pon    the
    request of an appellant, the board shall subpoena witnesses or
    documents if there is a reasonable basis for believing that the
    witnesses have or the documents contain information pertinent to
    the decision of the appeal."                 In addition, the General Assembly
    has granted a board of equalization and review the power to
    "subpoena witnesses or documents on its own motion . . . ."
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (g)(3)b.                      A hearing occurring on the