In re Dixie Bldg., LLC , 235 N.C. App. 61 ( 2014 )
[…] State
    Bd. of Agric. v. White Oak Buckle Drainage Dist., 
    177 N.C. 222
    ,
    226, 
    98 S.E. 597
    , 599 (1919).
    Pursuant     to       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-286
    ,    each      county    is
    required to reappraise all real property every eight years.                           In
    years when a general reappraisal of real property has not been
    done, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-287
     (2013) limits the circumstances
    -5-
    under which the county may change the appraised value of real
    property.    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (g)(1)c provides that the
    county board of equalization and review has a duty to review the
    tax lists and increase and decrease the appraised value of any
    property as appropriate, although "the board shall not change
    the appraised value of any real property from that at which it
    was appraised for the preceding year except in accordance with
    the terms of G.S. 105-286 and 105-287."
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (e)   sets   out   the   provisions
    regarding when a board of equalization and review shall meet and
    regulates the starting date and the ending date for a board's
    meetings:
    Time of Meeting. -- Each year the board of