In re Dixie Bldg., LLC , 235 N.C. App. 61 ( 2014 )
[…] statutory duties and to receive requests and
    hear the appeals of taxpayers under the
    provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Our Supreme Court has explained that "[t]he reason why the
    Board of Equalization is required to act within a fixed time is
    apparent.     The   taxing   authority   must   know   the   value   of   the
    taxable property before it can fix a rate sufficient to meet
    governmental needs."     Spiers v. Davenport, 
    263 N.C. 56
    , 59, 
    138 S.E.2d 762
    , 764 (1964).        See also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-347
    (2013) (providing that county must set property tax rate "not
    later than the date prescribed by applicable law or, in the
    absence of specific statutory provisions, not later than the
    first day of August" so as to provide revenues "necessary to
    meet the general and other legally authorized expenses of the
    taxing units"); 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-360
    (a) (2013) (providing
    that property taxes are due and payable on September 1 of fiscal
    year for which taxes are levied with interest accruing if taxes
    are paid on or after January 6).
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322