In re Dixie Bldg., LLC , 235 N.C. App. 61 ( 2014 )
[…] subdivision (g)(2) after 1 December.                       Under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (e),         the   board     may   only     receive       requests       prior         to    1
    December.       However, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (e) adds a further
    limitation that hearings after 1 December may only be held for
    those       requests      "made     within    the     time       prescribed          by       law,"
    suggesting that the deadline for requests could be a date other
    than 1 December.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (g)(2)a, the subsection on which
    Dixie       Building      relies,    can     be     read    in     a    manner        that         is
    consistent with the plain language of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105
    -
    322(e).       The focus of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (g)(2)a is on how
    "[a] request for a hearing under this subdivision (g)(2) shall
    be made . . . ."            The statute specifies that the hearing request
    may    be    made    in   two     ways:   in writing        to    the        board    or      by    a
    personal appearance before the board.                        The subsection, rather