In re Dixie Bldg., LLC , 235 N.C. App. 61 ( 2014 )
[…] An inability to
    conduct all the requested hearings in one meeting would then
    force a postponement of the adjournment date and violation of
    the notice provisions.
    We     can    see    no     basis      for    concluding         that    the     General
    Assembly intended to strip a board of equalization and review of
    the power to set a reasonable schedule for receiving requests
    for a hearing that would ensure a full and careful consideration
    of a taxpayer's appeal.               Indeed, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (e)
    mandates that "[f]rom the time of its first meeting until its
    adjournment, the board shall meet at such times as it deems
    reasonably    necessary        to    perform      its    statutory         duties    and   to
    receive requests and hear the appeals of taxpayers under the
    provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below."                     (Emphasis added.)
    In short, Dixie Building's proposed construction of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-322
    (g)(2) to allow requests for hearing through
    the date of adjournment would place that subsection in conflict
    with numerous other subsections.