Miller v. Mission Hosp., Inc. , 234 N.C. App. 514 ( 2014 )
[…] accident at work on June 10, 2009.” Plaintiff has not challenged
    the factual or evidentiary support for this conclusion of law,
    or disputed its legal validity. We hold that the Commission did
    -15-
    not err by concluding that plaintiff was not entitled to further
    medical benefits arising from this claim.
    V. Cessation of Indemnity Compensation
    Finally, plaintiff asserts that the Commission “erred by
    allowing [defendant] to stop paying indemnity compensation to
    plaintiff.” We disagree.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2
    (9)      defines    “disability”    as    an
    “incapacity   because   of       injury   to    earn     the   wages   which   the
    employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any
    other employment.” In is well-established that:
    The burden is on the employee to show that
    he is unable to earn the same wages he had
    earned before the injury, either in the same
    employment or in other employment. The
    employee may meet this burden in one of four