In re King ( 2014 )
[…] the   Commission   concluded   “[i]n    this   appeal,   [taxpayers]   did
    present evidence tending to show that the county tax supervisor
    used an arbitrary method of valuation; and that the county’s
    assessment substantially exceeded the true value in money of the
    property.”   The Commission then ordered that the value assigned
    to the subject property by the County Board be modified to a
    total value of $172,200.
    Haywood County appealed the Commission’s decision to this
    Court on 18 July 2013.
    II. Standard of Review
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2
     governs this Court’s review of
    a final decision by the Commission.            It provides in pertinent
    part:
    So far as necessary to the decision and
    where presented, the court shall decide all
    relevant   questions   of   law,   interpret
    constitutional and statutory provisions, and
    determine the meaning and applicability of
    the terms of any Commission action.      The
    court may affirm or reverse the decision of
    the Commission, declare the same null and
    void, or remand the case for further
    proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the
    -4-
    decision if the substantial rights of the
    appellants have been prejudiced because the
    Commission's      findings,     inferences,
    conclusions or decisions are:
    (1)    In    violation             of      constitutional
    provisions; or
    (2)    In excess of statutory authority                     or
    jurisdiction of the Commission; or
    (3)    Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
    (4)    Affected by other errors of law; or
    (5)    Unsupported by competent, material and
    substantial evidence in view of the
    entire record as submitted; or
    (6)    Arbitrary or capricious.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2
    (b) (2013).                    “In making the foregoing
    determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such
    portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account
    shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.”                               
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2
    (c).
    III. Discussion
    Haywood        County    raises     the     following      issues     on    appeal:
    whether    the       Commission     erred    in    (1)    failing     to   explain      the