State v. Lindley ( 2014 )
[…] 100 N.C. App. at 315
    , 395 S.E.2d. at 703.
    “Dismissal of charges for violations of statutory rights is a
    drastic remedy which should be granted sparingly.                            Before a
    motion to dismiss should be granted . . . it must appear that
    the   statutory     violation    caused     irreparable          prejudice       to    the
    preparation of defendant’s case.”                 Labinski, 188 N.C. App. at
    124, 
    654 S.E.2d at 742-43
     (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    Pursuant     to   N.C.    Gen.   Stat.          §    15A-534.2,    a   defendant
    subject to detention for driving while impaired has the right to
    pretrial release when a judicial official determines either that
    (1) the defendant is “no longer impaired to the extent that he
    presents a danger of physical injury to himself or others or of
    damage   to   property     if    he    is       released”;       or    (2)   a    sober,
    responsible adult assumes responsibility for the defendant until
    - 13 -
    he   is   no    longer   impaired.    N.C.    Gen.   Stat.   §   15A-534.2(c)
    (2013).    Although the judicial official sets the conditions for