Mills v. Duke Univ. , 234 N.C. App. 380 ( 2014 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    –223.”).
    Our General Assembly granted certain private universities
    the power to create campus police agencies through the enactment
    of Chapter 74G, the Campus Police Act.                N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 74G-1
    to   13   (2013).     “As   part     of    the    Campus     Police    Program,     the
    Attorney General is given the authority to certify a private,
    nonprofit    institution     of    higher        education    . . . as      a   campus
    police agency and to commission an individual as a campus police
    officer.”     N.C.G.S. § 74G-2(a).                “The principal State power
    conferred    on   campus    police    by    this    Chapter     is    the   power   of
    arrest[.]”    N.C.G.S. § 74G-2(b)(6).              “In exercising the power of
    arrest, these officers apply standards established by State and
    federal law only[.]”         N.C.G.S. § 74G-2(b)(8).                  “Campus police
    officers,     while    in    the     performance        of     their     duties     of
    -9-
    employment, have the same powers as municipal and county police