Larrimore v. Dillard, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] 181 N.C. App. 437
    , 442, 
    640 S.E.2d 744
    ,       748   (2007).       Findings     supported      by       competent
    evidence are binding on appeal, “even if the evidence might also
    support contrary findings.               The Commission’s conclusions of law
    are reviewable de novo.”                 Id. at 442-43, 
    640 S.E.2d at 748
    (citations omitted).
    Defendants contend that the Commission erred in increasing
    Plaintiff’s       workers’        compensation       benefits    by      ten     percent
    pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12
    .                 We agree.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12
     provides for a ten percent increase
    in   workers’         compensation       benefits     where,     inter     alia,      the
    claimant can prove that his injury was “caused by the willful
    failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement
    . . . .”     
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12
     (2011) (emphasis added).                         “An
    act is considered willful when there exists a deliberate purpose
    not to discharge some duty necessary to the safety of the person