Kiker v. Winfield , 234 N.C. App. 363 ( 2014 )
[…] No. 13 CVS 162
    CEDRIC JELANI WINFIELD,
    Defendant.
    BRYANT, Judge, dissenting.
    The    majority     vacates       the    trial     court’s     order   denying
    defendant’s      motion       for    change     of   venue     and   remands     with
    instructions for the trial court to transfer this action to
    Union County.       Because I believe the trial court did not abuse
    its   discretion         in     denying       defendant’s      motion,       I   must
    respectfully dissent.
    North Carolina General Statutes, section 1-82, holds that
    where an action is not based upon real property, “the action
    must be tried in the county in which the plaintiff[] . . .
    reside[s] at its commencement . . . .”                   
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82
    (2013).     A motion for change of venue must be granted where it
    is clear that the action has been brought in the wrong county.
    Nello L. Teer Co. v. Hitchcock Corp.,